Privacy policy

Conditions of use and confidential processing of personal data

Privacy declaration

Sleutelhuys (hereinafter “we”) of address at Rameplein 23, 8700 Tielt in Belgium, is the owner of website https://www.sleutelhuys.be
This is a public website which publishes the promotional information of Sleutelhuys.
We are proud of taking good care of our guests. Taking good care of the personal data you share with us forms an important part of this. This privacy declaration explains how we use your data to provide you with a better and inspiring user experience.

Protection of your privacy – responsible processor

Sleutelhuys is the party responsible for the processing of personal data on the website https://www.sleutelhuys.be (hereinafter: “the Website” or www.sleutelhuys.be) and undertakes to respect and protect the confidential nature of your personal data.
The term “confidential” processing means that we process your personal data “confidentially” in compliance with the usual statutory national and international regulations, including the Belgian act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of personal privacy (B.S., 18 March 1993), amended by the act of 11 December 1998 (B.S., 3 February 1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation when it comes into effect on 25 May 2018. So, no personal data whatsoever such as address, email, telephone and fax number, demographic information or identification details will be processed without you having given your consent for this processing and without you knowing the reason for that processing.

Recording of personal data

You are free to visit the website www.sleutelhuys.be and consult all of the available information about Sleutelhuys, the products and their prices without having to give any personal data whatsoever.
Whenever you do provide personal data, we will handle it in accordance with the privacy policy described here and the statutory requirements relating to the processing of personal data.

Confidential processing of data

The personal data collected by Sleutelhuys is stored in a secure environment which is not accessible to the public. The file can only be accessed by a limited number of people employed by Sleutelhuys. The information will be used solely for internal purposes, linked to the accommodation.
Sleutelhuys will not generally forward personal data to third parties, except to comply with statutory obligations and in the event of a specific request by the legal authorities or the police.
In the exceptional event that Sleutelhuys forwards personal data to organisations or companies with whom Sleutelhuys cooperates, this will be stated specifically or you will be specifically asked for your CONSENT.
Sleutelhuys will NOT sell your details to third parties.

What personal data are processed?

– Category 1 (create account) :
There is no possibility to create directly an account on the Website. On the other hand you will be able to create indirectly an account through our booking module of Stardekk. In that case we refer to Stardekk.
– Category 2 (accommodation booking) :
Your email address, arrival and departure dates, first name, surname, address, number of people, telephone number, message when booking accommodation via the Website.
– Category 3 (accommodation contact request) :
Your email address, reason, first name, surname, address, telephone number, message (possibly also data in category 2 if you decide to create an account and category 3 if you decide to register to receive the newsletter) for a contact request to accommodation on the Website.
– Category 4 (reviews) :
Your message, email address, first name, surname, address, location score, hygiene score, welcome score, comfort score, food score, tour company when placing a review on the Website.
– Category 5 (personal data of others) :
We use the data of others which has been supplied by you, for example for the people who are on your booking. If you supply the data of others, you must be certain that they agree to this and that they consent to you providing this information. You must also ensure that they know how their personal data can be used by us, if applicable.

The reason for processing personal data (see category data referred to above)

– Category 1 :
Sleutelhuys firstly refers to Stardekk. And the booking of a holiday stay or responding to a question, with the implementation of a contract requested by you as legal grounds for this.
– Categories 2 & 3 :
The booking of a holiday stay or responding to a question, with the implementation of a contract requested by you as legal grounds for this.
– Category 4 :
To contact you within the context of the placing of a review, with the legitimate interests of Sleutelhuys to continue to improve its Website and services as the legal grounds for this.
– Category 5 :
The booking of a holiday stay or the response to a question, with the implementation of a contract requested by you as the legal grounds for this.

Google Analytics

Via our Website a cookie is set by the American company Google, as part of the “Analytics”-service. We use this service to obtain and update reports on how visitors are using the Website. Google may supply this information to third parties if Google is statutorily obliged to do so, or in the event that the data is processed by third parties on behalf of Google. We have no influence over this. We have consented to Google using the analytics information obtained for other Google services.
The information collected by Google is anonymised where possible. Your IP address is emphatically not provided. The information is transferred to Google and stored on servers in the United States. Google states that it observes the Privacy Shield principles and is affiliated to the Privacy Shield programme of the American Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of personal data.

About deletion of cookies

You can find more information about the enabling/disabling and deletion of cookies in the instructions and/or using the Help function of your browser. You can find more information about the enabling/disabling and deletion of cookies in the instructions and/or using the Help function of your browser.

Some tracking cookies are set by third parties. These can be removed centrally via Your Online Choices so that they cannot be set on the website of a third party. Some tracking cookies are set by third parties. These can be removed centrally via Your Online Choices so that they cannot be set on the website of a third party.

Consent to processing

If Sleutelhuys wishes to process your personal data for other purposes or wishes to provide them to organisations or companies with which it cooperates, Sleutelhuys shall request your explicit consent to do so, which you are entitled to refuse.

Processing duration

These data are processed by us for the duration necessary as a result of the purposes described above.

Profiling

The processing of your personal data does not consist of profiling. This implies that we DO NOT build up a profile on you based on the data you have provided to us so that we can show you appropriate advertisements and offers.

Your rights

• Right to access and inspection

You have the right to inspect and correct any inaccurate or incomplete data that Sleutelhuys has collected about you. Furthermore, you can request that your personal data is deleted from the files of Sleutelhuys at any time.

• Right to unsubscribe, improve, update and delete personal data

You are free to decide whether or not to share your personal data with the Website.
If you do not/no longer wish to receive communication from Sleutelhuys, you can unsubscribe to receiving emails at any time by email to info@sleutelhuys.be or by letter at Sleutelhuys, Rameplein 23, 8700 Tielt in Belgium, stating your name, postal address and email.
You will continue to receive service-related messages from us, such as a booking confirmation or important information about the use of our products or services.
In addition, you always have the right to request that your personal data be improved, updated or deleted. You acknowledge that by refusing to provide or requesting to delete personal data, certain products and services will not be available to you.

• Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal details for serious and legitimate reasons.
In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for the purposes of direct marketing; in such cases you do not have to give any reasons.

• Right to free data transfer

You also have the right to obtain and/or transfer to other responsible parties the data that is processed by us in structured, accessible and machine-readable format.

• Right to withdraw consent

Provided processing is based on your previous consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

• Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by email to info@sleutelhuys.be, by post to Rameplein 23, 8700 Tielt in Belgium or by making use of the CONTACT on the Website.

• Right to complain:

If you have a complaint, we ask you to contact directly Sleutelhuys via email to info@sleutelhuys.be or by phone to +32 (0)474 09 27 86. We shall take all possible measures to address your concerns about the processing of your personal data.
You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Commission:
Commissie voor de Bescherming van de Persoonlijke Levenssfeer, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel,
Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35,
e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be
This is without prejudice to a provision for a civil court.
If you suffer loss as a consequence of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for compensation.

Security

We have developed security measures which are designed, technically and organisationally, to prevent the destruction, loss, falsifying, amendment, unauthorised access or release by mistake to third parties of personal data collected, together with any unauthorised use of those data.
We cannot be held liable in any event for any direct or indirect loss arising from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.
You must observe the security conditions at all times, including by preventing any unauthorised access to your login details and password. As the only person responsible for the use made of www.sleutelhuys.be on your computer, IP address and your identification details, you are also responsible for their confidentiality.

Access to data

In order to be able to process your personal data, we allow our employees access to your personal data.
We guarantee an equivalent level of protection by imposing legally enforceable contractual obligations which are comparable to this Privacy Declaration on those employees and appointees.
To enable us to offer you the products and services you require, we may share your personal data with the ultimate providers of travel services, as part of package holidays.
We cooperate with carefully selected suppliers who carry out specific tasks for us (e.g. IT).
If we share personal data with other organisations, we require them to safeguard these personal data and we prevent them from using the data for their own marketing purposes.
We only share the personal data our suppliers and partners require to enable them to provide us with their services with the implementation of a contract requested by you and/or us as the legal grounds for this.

Copyright

No text or images whatsoever on this Website may be reproduced without the specific consent of Sleutelhuys.

Amendments to this Declaration

This Declaration supersedes all previous versions. We may amend this Declaration at any time, so please check our website regularly for any updates. If significant amendments are made, we shall place a clear notification on our website and, if applicable, also communicate the amendments electronically.

Last updated: July 2018